Need help?
Search
Close this search box.
MENU
Need help?
Need help?
Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

Framework

This privacy policy applies to the website of Beau Plan Development Ltd, a subsidiary of Terragri Ltd. (Novaterra), on behalf of its real estate activities operating under the name Beau Plan Smart City, on the domain name beauplan.mu (“Website”). Beau Plan Development Ltd takes your privacy seriously. The privacy policy of this website published by Beau Plan Development Ltd (“Privacy Policy”) covers the collection, processing, and any other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 2017 of Mauritius (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union 2016/679 (“GDPR”) in connection with the information you have provided by accessing this website.

By accessing this website, you agree to this privacy policy and consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Information Collected

We collect information when you submit a request via our site’s online form, when you register on the site, when you submit your application for a position, or through cookies (see details below). When you complete our online contact form, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, postal address, phone number, or any other appropriate information.

Use of Your Information

The collected information will be used to respond to inquiries in a timely manner, process requests received through our forms, or customize your browsing experience. All personal data collected will only be used for the originally intended purposes.

By ticking the “Let’s keep in touch” box, you also agree to receive information from Beau Plan Development Ltd about our projects.

Please note that all personal information we collect about you may be kept for a determined period before being deleted in accordance with the provisions of the DPA, unless you request the deletion of this data by directly contacting our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by mail, Business Park, Beau Plan, Pamplemousses, 21001, Mauritius

Beau Plan Development Ltd may transmit the information collected about you to people working within group companies, in order to better respond to your request or to process an application.

Disclosure of Your Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to other organizations or authorities, except in cases where the procedures listed in the DPA have been followed or if the law or other regulations require it.

Information Security

The transmission of data over the Internet or by email is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data as best we can, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our site. Such transmission is at your own risk.

Upon receipt of your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorized access to these data.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to measure our website’s activity and to retain certain information. Cookies are small data files including a unique and anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and then stored on your device. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or to be informed when a cookie is sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain sections of our website.

Confidentiality

All employees of Beau Plan Development Ltd, including the employees of its affiliated or business entities, having access to or involved in the processing of personal data, are legally required to respect the confidentiality of such data collected via the website, in accordance with the DPA.

Access to Your Personal Data

You can contact Beau Plan Development Ltd at any time to find out if we hold your personal data. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at [email protected] or by mail at the following address: Beau Plan Development Ltd, Beau Plan Business Park, Beau Plan, Pamplemousses, 21001, Mauritius. Please note that Beau Plan Development Ltd may require, if applicable, proof of your identity before reviewing your request. Once all conditions are met, Beau Plan Development Ltd will strive to provide you with a copy of the personal data concerning you, free of charge, as far as possible.

You also have the right to modify the permissions you have granted us regarding how we process your personal data. You also have the right to request the deletion of all personal data we hold about you. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Similarly, Beau Plan Development Ltd gives you the opportunity to correct and modify any data you deem inaccurate.

Children’s Privacy

Beau Plan Development Ltd does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under the age of 18 (“Children”). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

If we learn that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove this information from our servers.

Website-Only Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website, and not to information collected offline or by other means.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites that we do not operate. By clicking on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites, even if they appear on our website.

Legal Framework

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of Mauritius, including the DPA and any other relevant legislation and regulations.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. All changes will be detailed upon the publication of the new privacy policy on our website.

We advise you to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective as of their publication date on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at [email protected] or by mail at the following address: Data Protection Officer, Beau Plan Business Park, Beau Plan, Pamplemousses, 21001, Mauritius

Last updated on the 08 May 2019 (Version 1.0)

Indigo (Phase 2)

Sales started on the 5th June 2024.